logoShiner Independent School District 
Home of the Comanches 
Admin: 505 Texas Avenue • PO Box 804 Shiner, TX 77984 • phone: (361) 594-3121 • fax: (361) 594-3925  
  • Upcoming Events
  • STAAR Tests 4/1 - 4
  • Biology Beach Trip 4/6
  • OAP Dinner Theater 4/7
  • HS Band in Victoria 4/8
  • HS Band Spring Concert 4/8
  • End of 5th 6 Weeks 4/12
  • ACT Test 4/13
  • Area OAP 4/13
  • HS Band Contest 4/16
  • Regional UIL Academics 4/19
  • Regional OAP 4/20
  • TAKS Tests 4/23 - 25
  • STAAR Tests 4/23 - 25
  • Band Banquet 4//27

Shiner Lady Comanches Softball

Varsity Roster

03 Ashley Shimek
04 Amanda Busch
05 April Lauer
06 Sarah Lauer
07 Jordan Pietsch
08 Megan Chumchal
09 Cassie Stafford
10 Holly Haas
11 Kristin Schacherl
12 Julianna Rankin
13 Ryah Michalec
14 Abby Tieken
15 Lauren Oden
16 Stacey Perez
17 Nicholle Tieken
20 Amber Ramirez

Managers: Hannah Koenning, Hailey Tucker, CeCe Darilek, Kailey Williams, Sarah Neal, Lauren Haas

2018 Shiner Lady Comanches Softball Schedule

Date Opponent Place Team Time
Jan 29
Cuero (scrimmage)
Home
V
5:00
Feb 8
Rice Consolidated (scrimmage)
Away
JV/V
5:00
Feb 8
Hallettsville (scrimmage)
Home
V
5:00
Feb 10
Bloomington/Gonzales
Gonzales
V
11:45/1:00
Feb 15 - 17
Rice Consolidated Tourney
Away
V
TBA
Feb 20
Yoakum
Home
JV/V
5:00/7:00
Feb 22 - 24
Goliad Tournament
Away
V
TBA
Feb 26
Bellville Faith Academy
Home
V
6:00
Feb 27
Fayetteville
Home
JV
6:00
Mar 5
Rice Consolidated
Home
V
6:00
Mar 6
Moulton
Away
JV
6:00
Mar 8 - 10
San Marcos Tournament
Away
TBA
TBA
Mar 13
Louise
Home
V
12:00
Mar 14
Ganado
Home
JV/V
4:00/5:30
Mar 15
San Marcos
Away
V
12:00
Mar 16
Falls City
Home
V
4:30
Mar 20
Flatonia
Away
V
6:00
Mar 24
Schulenburg Tournament
Away
JV
TBA
Mar 27
Weimar
Away
JV/V
5:00/7:00
Mar 29
Fayetteville
Home
JV
5:00
Mar 29
Giddings
Home
V
7:00
Apr 3
Moulton
Home
V
6:00
Apr 6
Louise
Away
V
6:00
Apr 7
Gonzales (DH)
Home
JV
10:00
Apr 10
Ganado
Away
JV/V
5:00/7:00
Apr 13
Flatonia
Home
V
5:30
Apr 17
Navarro
Home
V
6:00
Apr 20
Weimar
Home
V
6:00
Apr 23
East Bernard
TBA
V
6:00
district games in bold

Head Coach - Steven Cerny
Assistant Coach - Ray Neal
Return to Top