logoShiner Independent School District 
Home of the Comanches 
Admin: 505 Texas Avenue • PO Box 804 Shiner, TX 77984 • phone: (361) 594-3121 • fax: (361) 594-3925  
  • Upcoming Events
  • STAAR Tests 4/1 - 4
  • Biology Beach Trip 4/6
  • OAP Dinner Theater 4/7
  • HS Band in Victoria 4/8
  • HS Band Spring Concert 4/8
  • End of 5th 6 Weeks 4/12
  • ACT Test 4/13
  • Area OAP 4/13
  • HS Band Contest 4/16
  • Regional UIL Academics 4/19
  • Regional OAP 4/20
  • TAKS Tests 4/23 - 25
  • STAAR Tests 4/23 - 25
  • Band Banquet 4//27

Shiner Comanches Football

Varsity Schedule
Junior Varsity Schedule

2012-13 District Champions!

varsity 2011

The 2012 Shiner Comanches

 

2017 Shiner Comanches Varsity Football Schedule

Date Opponent Location
Aug 18 Karnes City (scrimmage @ 6pm) Home
Aug 24   Away
Sep 1 Luling (scrimmage @ 6pm) Away
Sep 8 Hallettsville Home
Sep15 Brazos Away
Sep 22 Falls City Away
Sep 29 Hitchcock Home
Oct 6 Open  
Oct 13 Kenedy (Homecoming) Home
Oct 20 Weimar Away
Oct 27 Yorktown Home
Nov 3 Ganado (Senior Night) Home
Nov 10 Refugio Away
District games in bold
All games kickoff at 7:30 PM (unless otherwise noted)

Shiner Comanches Varsity Roster

Number Name Grade Weight Position
1
Marcus Coleman
11
157
SE/CB
3
Trevion Flowers
12
185
QB/SS
4
Evel Jones
12
155
WR/CB
5
Daniel Hernandez
12
145
SE/CB
6
Tyler Patek
10
145
WR/SS
7
Caleb Kalich
11
210
TE/DE
9
Jacob Stafford
11
210
RB/LB
11
Brady Cejka
12
163
QB/SS
12
Justin Stovall
9
140
SE/CB
22
Caleb Curtis
12
200
RB/DE
24
Rigo Baray
11
153
SE/WS
25
Kris Patek
12
197
TE/LB
33
Chad Neubauer
9
155
RB/WS
48
Isidor Cerny
12
160
RB/CB
49
Brian Kloesel
11
188
TE/LB
51
Michael Lawrence
11
195
OG/DT
55
Cole Strauss
12
185
C/SS
57
Hunter Mraz
11
172
C/LB
61
Joey Overton
11
170
OG/LB
62
Tanner Pietsch
11
203
OT/DE
63
Jonathan Albrecht
12
235
OG/NG
64
Max Huth
12
181
OG/LB
71
Nathan Schneider
11
160
OG/LB
72
Zach Arnold
12
247
OT/DT
77
Jaace Chumchal
12
214
OT/NG
78
Austin Remmers
12
228
OT/NG
79
Craig Kneifel
11
203
OT/DE
 

Return To Top

Head Coach - Steven Cerny
Assistant Coaches - Daniel Boedeker, Wendell Boner, Leon Hlozek, Noe McCarthy, Ray Neal, Randy Palmer, and Jordan Rehak
Return To Top

2017 Shiner Comanches Junior Varsity Football Schedule

Date Opponent Location Time
Aug 18 Karnes City (scrimmage) Home
5:00
Aug 24 Luling (scrimmage) Away
5:00
Aug 31 Goliad Home
6:00
Sep 7 Hallettsville Away
6:00
Sep 14 Brazos Home
6:00
Sep 21 Brazos Away
7:00
Sep 28 East Bernard Home
6:00
Oct 5 Schulenburg Away
6:30
Oct 12 Goliad Away
5:30
Oct 19 Tidehaven Home
6:00
Oct 26 Refugio Home
6:30
Nov 2 Ganado Away
6:00
Nov 9 Refugio Home
6:00
jv football 2011

2012 Comanches Junior Varisty

 

Shiner Comanches Junior Varsity Roster

Number Name Grade
1
Ty Condel
9
2
Chance Rangnow
11
3
Tyler Patek
10
4
Blake Michalec
10
9
Bobby Stasney
9
11
Ernest Egan
10
12
Dillion Kalina
10
33
Kris Hauptman
10
51
Micah Morkovsky
10
62
Ethan Zissa
10
70
Alex Bujnoch
9
71
Marcus Rodriquez
9
74
Ryan Horsely
10
79
Taylor Mraz
9
80
Caleb Murrile
9
84
Chad Rabke
10